e-TOURIST VISA (eTV)

For intrepid travelers who've been waiting for it to get easier to visit the largest democracy, things are looking up easy. You've got a destination in mind and you're just about ready to book your tickets. Possibly the most stressful part in your dream vacation planning is obtaining a visa. Foreign nationals wishing to travel to India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian visa. You'll be surprised to know that there are more than 40 countries from where you can just land up in India and get a visa stamped on arrival.

Generally for your other travel requirements you go online or you call agency and book it, same happens for visa now, just by filling visa application online form and making an online payment your part of job is done. We get the ETA issued electronically and applicant's receive it through email. Applicant must carry a copy of this same ETA while travelling. on arrival in India the Biometric details of the applicant is captured at Immigration and their passport is then stamped.

You must apply at least four days at up to 30 days in advance of your visit to India, and you can only stay in the country for 30 days from the date of entry. You can't extend this visa, or apply for it more than twice in a year

e-Tourist Visa Facility is available for holders of passport of following countries:
Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Cambodia, Canada, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands,Sri Lanka,Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Vietnam.

Visa Checklist:

For obtaining a visa on arrival, visitors would typically need to furnish return flight tickets, proof of hotel reservations or stay, evidence of sufficient funds to cover their stay, passport sized photographs, a passport with adequate empty pages and the money for fee. Visa fees are non-refundable.

ETA Process::

You are welcome for the Tourist Visa on Arrival if your “sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit. You should have a return ticket as well as enough money to spend during your stay in India.

You are required to complete the Online Application on our website. The documents required for Tourist Visa on Arrival are.

• Scanned First Page of Passport.
     o Format -PDF
     o Size : Minimum 10 KB ,Maximum 300 KB
     o 1 passport size photograph with minimum size 10 kb and Maximum 1 MB

When you arrive at one of nine airports - Bangalore, Chennai, Cochin, New Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai and Trivandrum - you'll need to present your electronic travel authorization, and have your biometric details recorded at immigration.

VISA APPLYING PROCESS

how it works
Step 1
Apply online

Apply online

Secure online application saves time and check status online.

how it works
Step 2
Submit documents

Submit documents

Submit your application with required documents and fees online.

Step 3
Receive passport, visa

Receive visa

Receive your e-tourist visa in your email.